Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Mt Pleasant Senior High School, Mount Pleasant, MI

CEP schoolMt Pleasant Senior High School is a public high school in Mount Pleasant, part of Mt. Pleasant City School District. It enrolled 1,066 students in 2024-25, with 15.9 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,066
Teachers (FTE)
67.0
Students per teacher
15.9
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 1.3 higher than the district figure of 14.6. The Michigan average across schools is 16.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.9
District14.6
Michigan16.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
1155 S Elizabeth St, Mount Pleasant, MI 48858
County
Isabella County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Town: Distant
NCES school ID
262475006135
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
337
Reduced-price lunch
21
Free or reduced-price lunch
35833.6% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Mt. Pleasant City School District

High schools elsewhere in Mount Pleasant

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.