Skip to content
BCER

Other · Special education · Grades 4 to 12

Jo Brighton Skills Center, Wyandotte, MI

CEP schoolJo Brighton Skills Center is a public school in Wyandotte, part of Wyandotte School District of the City of. It enrolled 132 students in 2024-25, with 5.3 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
132
Teachers (FTE)
25.0
Students per teacher
5.3
Grades
4 to 12

This school's ratio is 8.3 lower than the district figure of 13.6. The Michigan average across schools is 16.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school5.3
District13.6
Michigan16.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
4460 18th St, Wyandotte, MI 48192
County
Wayne County
Level
Other
Type
Special education
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
263654007247
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
65
Reduced-price lunch
12
Free or reduced-price lunch
7758.3% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other similar schools in Wyandotte School District of the City of

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.