Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Waltham Senior High, Waltham, MA

CEP schoolWaltham Senior High is a public high school in Waltham, part of Waltham School District. It enrolled 1,791 students in 2024-25, with 10.4 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "Waltham Sr High".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,791
Teachers (FTE)
172.0
Students per teacher
10.4
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 10.2. The Massachusetts average across schools is 12.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.4
District10.2
Massachusetts12.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
554 Lexington Street, Waltham, MA 02452
County
Middlesex County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
251200001979
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
923Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Waltham School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.