Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Remington Middle, Franklin, MA

CEP schoolRemington Middle is a public middle school in Franklin, part of Franklin School District. It enrolled 358 students in 2024-25, with 9.9 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
358
Teachers (FTE)
36.0
Students per teacher
9.9
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.9 lower than the district figure of 12.8. The Massachusetts average across schools is 12.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school9.9
District12.8
Massachusetts12.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
628 Washington Street, Franklin, MA 02038
County
Norfolk County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
250501000871
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
87Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Franklin School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.