Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Methuen High, Methuen, MA

CEP schoolMethuen High is a public high school in Methuen, part of Methuen School District. It enrolled 1,841 students in 2024-25, with 13.2 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,841
Teachers (FTE)
140.0
Students per teacher
13.2
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 12.7. The Massachusetts average across schools is 12.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.2
District12.7
Massachusetts12.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
1 Ranger Rd, Methuen, MA 01844
County
Essex County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
250774001213
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
930Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.