Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

Henry Whittemore Elementary School, Waltham, MA

CEP schoolHenry Whittemore Elementary School is a public elementary school in Waltham, part of Waltham School District. It enrolled 372 students in 2024-25, with 9.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
372
Teachers (FTE)
41.0
Students per teacher
9.1
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is 1.1 lower than the district figure of 10.2. The Massachusetts average across schools is 12.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school9.1
District10.2
Massachusetts12.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
30 Parmenter Road, Waltham, MA 02453
County
Middlesex County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
251200001969
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
267Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Waltham School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.