Elementary · Alternative · Grades K to 5
Bellewood, Louisville, KY
Bellewood is a public elementary school in Louisville, part of Jefferson County Public Schools. It enrolled 7 students in 2024-25, with 2.3 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 7
- Teachers (FTE)
- 3.0
- Students per teacher
- 2.3
- Grades
- K to 5
This school's ratio is 12.9 lower than the district figure of 15.2. The Kentucky average across schools is 15.6. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school2.3
District15.2
Kentucky15.6
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 11103 Park Road, Louisville, KY 40223
- Phone
- (502)753-5500
- District
- Jefferson County Public Schools
- County
- Jefferson County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Alternative
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 210299002394
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Jefferson County Public Schools
- Tully Elementary 791 students
- Stopher Elementary 781 students
- Fern Creek Elementary 744 students
- Farmer Elementary 737 students
- Bowen Elementary 729 students
- Norton Elementary 716 students
- Jeffersontown Elementary 686 students
- Fairdale Elementary 653 students
- Goldsmith Elementary 651 students
- Indian Trail Elementary 649 students
- Laukhuf Elementary 627 students
- Wheeler Elementary 626 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in Louisville
- Overdale Elementary School Bullitt County Public Schools
- Maryville Elementary School Bullitt County Public Schools
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.