Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Lakewood Middle, Overland Park, KS

Lakewood Middle is a public middle school in Overland Park, part of Blue Valley School District. It enrolled 537 students in 2024-25, with 13.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
537
Teachers (FTE)
41.0
Students per teacher
13.1
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 13.3. The Kansas average across schools is 13.8. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.1
District13.3
Kansas13.8
United States15.3

School details

Address
6601 Edgewater Drive, Overland Park, KS 66223
County
Johnson County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Midsize
NCES school ID
201200001700
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
39
Reduced-price lunch
8
Free or reduced-price lunch
478.8% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Blue Valley School District

Middle schools elsewhere in Overland Park

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.