Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 8

Hiawatha Middle School, Hiawatha, KS

Hiawatha Middle School is a public middle school in Hiawatha, part of Hiawatha School District. It enrolled 278 students in 2024-25, with 11.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
278
Teachers (FTE)
24.0
Students per teacher
11.6
Grades
5 to 8

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 11.1. The Kansas average across schools is 13.8. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.6
District11.1
Kansas13.8
United States15.3

School details

Address
307 South Morrill Ave, Hiawatha, KS 66434
County
Brown County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
200000601728
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
127
Reduced-price lunch
23
Free or reduced-price lunch
15054.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.