Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Cottonwood Elementary School, Salina, KS

Cottonwood Elementary School is a public elementary school in Salina, part of Salina School District. It enrolled 326 students in 2024-25, with 10.9 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
326
Teachers (FTE)
30.0
Students per teacher
10.9
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 2.2 lower than the district figure of 13.1. The Kansas average across schools is 13.8. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.9
District13.1
Kansas13.8
United States15.3

School details

Address
215 S Phillips, Salina, KS 67401
County
Saline County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
201137000518
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
239
Reduced-price lunch
39
Free or reduced-price lunch
27885.3% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Salina School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Salina

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.