Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to K

Rock Valley Pre-School, Rovk Valley, IA

Rock Valley Pre-School is a public elementary school in Rovk Valley, part of Rock Valley Comm School District. It enrolled 77 students in 2024-25, with 77.0 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
77
Teachers (FTE)
1.0
Students per teacher
77.0
Grades
PK to K

This school's ratio is 63.6 higher than the district figure of 13.4. The Iowa average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school77.0
District13.4
Iowa14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
1712 20th Avenue, Rovk Valley, IA 51247
County
Sioux County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
192466002321
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
23
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
2532.5% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Rock Valley Comm School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.