Skip to content
BCER

Secondary · Regular · Grades 8 to 9

Johnston Middle School, Johnston, IA

Johnston Middle School is a public secondary school in Johnston, part of Johnston Comm School District. It enrolled 1,161 students in 2024-25, with 16.4 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,161
Teachers (FTE)
71.0
Students per teacher
16.4
Grades
8 to 9

This school's ratio is 0.9 higher than the district figure of 15.5. The Iowa average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school16.4
District15.5
Iowa14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
6501 NW 62nd Ave, Johnston, IA 50131
County
Polk County
Level
Secondary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
191545000926
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
262
Reduced-price lunch
51
Free or reduced-price lunch
31327.0% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.