Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 1

George Washington Elementary School, Keokuk, IA

CEP schoolGeorge Washington Elementary School is a public elementary school in Keokuk, part of Keokuk Comm School District. It enrolled 222 students in 2024-25, with 10.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
222
Teachers (FTE)
22.0
Students per teacher
10.1
Grades
K to 1

This school's ratio is 3.4 lower than the district figure of 13.5. The Iowa average across schools is 14.4. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.1
District13.5
Iowa14.4
United States15.3

School details

Address
116 N 8th, Keokuk, IA 52632
County
Lee County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
191563000930
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
140
Reduced-price lunch
8
Free or reduced-price lunch
14866.7% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Keokuk Comm School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.