Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 5

New Augusta Public Academy - South, Indianapolis, IN

CEP schoolNew Augusta Public Academy - South is a public elementary school in Indianapolis, part of MSD Pike Township School District. It enrolled 437 students in 2024-25, with 14.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
437
Teachers (FTE)
31.0
Students per teacher
14.1
Grades
K to 5

This school's ratio is 1.5 lower than the district figure of 15.6. The Indiana average across schools is 15.5. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.1
District15.6
Indiana15.5
United States15.3

School details

Address
6250 Rodebaugh Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46268
County
Marion County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
180891001275
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
211
Reduced-price lunch
21
Free or reduced-price lunch
23253.1% of enrollment.
Direct certification
183Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in MSD Pike Township School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Indianapolis

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.