Middle · Regular · Grades 7 to 8
Rochester Junior High School, Rochester, IL
Rochester Junior High School is a public middle school in Rochester, part of Rochester CUSD 3A. It enrolled 288 students in 2024-25, with 14.4 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "Rochester Jr High School".
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 288
- Teachers (FTE)
- 20.0
- Students per teacher
- 14.4
- Grades
- 7 to 8
This school's ratio is 1.0 lower than the district figure of 15.4. The Illinois average across schools is 13.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school14.4
District15.4
Illinois13.7
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 3 Rocket Dr, Rochester, IL 62563
- Phone
- (217)498-9761
- District
- Rochester CUSD 3A
- County
- Sangamon County
- Level
- Middle
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Midsize
- NCES school ID
- 173432003519
Related schools
Other middle schools in Rochester CUSD 3A
- Rochester Intermediate School 394 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.