Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8
Prairie View Middle School, Tinley Park, IL
Prairie View Middle School is a public middle school in Tinley Park, part of Kirby SD 140. It enrolled 579 students in 2024-25, with 11.8 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 579
- Teachers (FTE)
- 49.0
- Students per teacher
- 11.8
- Grades
- 6 to 8
This school's ratio is 1.1 lower than the district figure of 12.9. The Illinois average across schools is 13.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school11.8
District12.9
Illinois13.7
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 8500 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60487
- Phone
- (708)532-8540
- District
- Kirby SD 140
- County
- Cook County
- Level
- Middle
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 172127000294
Related schools
Other middle schools in Kirby SD 140
- Virgil I Grissom Middle School 627 students
Middle schools elsewhere in Tinley Park
- Central Middle School CCSD 146 School District
- Walker Intermediate School Summit Hill SD 161
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.