Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Prairie View Middle School, Tinley Park, IL

Prairie View Middle School is a public middle school in Tinley Park, part of Kirby SD 140. It enrolled 579 students in 2024-25, with 11.8 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
579
Teachers (FTE)
49.0
Students per teacher
11.8
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 1.1 lower than the district figure of 12.9. The Illinois average across schools is 13.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school11.8
District12.9
Illinois13.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
8500 175th St, Tinley Park, IL 60487
District
Kirby SD 140
County
Cook County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
172127000294
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other middle schools in Kirby SD 140

Middle schools elsewhere in Tinley Park

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.