Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Jane Addams Elementary School, Melrose Park, IL

CEP schoolJane Addams Elementary School is a public elementary school in Melrose Park, part of Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 School District. It enrolled 385 students in 2024-25, with 14.8 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "Jane Addams Elem School".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
385
Teachers (FTE)
26.0
Students per teacher
14.8
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 2.0 higher than the district figure of 12.8. The Illinois average across schools is 13.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.8
District12.8
Illinois13.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
910 Division St, Melrose Park, IL 60160
County
Cook County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
172511002740
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free or reduced-price lunch
17846.2% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89 School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Melrose Park

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.