Elementary · Regular · Grades 3 to 5
Fremont Intermediate School, Mundelein, IL
Fremont Intermediate School is a public elementary school in Mundelein, part of Fremont SD 79. It enrolled 651 students in 2024-25, with 14.5 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 651
- Teachers (FTE)
- 45.0
- Students per teacher
- 14.5
- Grades
- 3 to 5
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 14.3. The Illinois average across schools is 13.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school14.5
District14.3
Illinois13.7
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 28754 N Fremont Center Rd, Mundelein, IL 60060
- Phone
- (847)388-3700
- District
- Fremont SD 79
- County
- Lake County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Rural: Fringe
- NCES school ID
- 171593002969
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Fremont SD 79
- Fremont Elementary School 743 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in Mundelein
- Mechanics Grove Elementary School Mundelein ESD 75
- Washington Elementary School Mundelein ESD 75
- West Oak Intermediate School Diamond Lake SD 76
- Diamond Lake School Diamond Lake SD 76
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.