Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to K
Barnsdale Road School, La Grange Park, IL
Barnsdale Road School is a public elementary school in La Grange Park, part of La Grange SD 102. It enrolled 308 students in 2024-25, with 11.8 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 308
- Teachers (FTE)
- 26.0
- Students per teacher
- 11.8
- Grades
- PK to K
This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 12.0. The Illinois average across schools is 13.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school11.8
District12.0
Illinois13.7
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 920 Barnsdale Rd, La Grange Park, IL 60526
- Phone
- (708)215-6800
- District
- La Grange SD 102
- County
- Cook County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- No
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 172160005976
Related schools
Other elementary schools in La Grange SD 102
- Ogden Ave Elementary School 563 students
- Cossitt Ave Elementary School 472 students
- Forest Road Elementary School 452 students
- Congress Park Elementary School 419 students
Elementary schools elsewhere in La Grange Park
- Brook Park Elementary School Brookfield Lagrange Park SD 95
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.