Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 7 to 12

Troy Junior/Senior High School, Troy, ID

Troy Junior/Senior High School is a public high school in Troy, part of Troy School District. It enrolled 151 students in 2024-25, with 13.7 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "TROY JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
151
Teachers (FTE)
11.0
Students per teacher
13.7
Grades
7 to 12

This school's ratio is 1.6 lower than the district figure of 15.3. The Idaho average across schools is 18.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school13.7
District15.3
Idaho18.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
101 Trojan Drive, Troy, ID 83871
County
Latah County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
160000900582
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
43
Reduced-price lunch
8
Free or reduced-price lunch
5133.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
40Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.