Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 7 to 12

Prairie Junior/Senior High School, Cottonwood, ID

Prairie Junior/Senior High School is a public high school in Cottonwood, part of Cottonwood Joint District. It enrolled 204 students in 2024-25, with 15.7 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "PRAIRIE JR/SR HIGH SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
204
Teachers (FTE)
13.0
Students per teacher
15.7
Grades
7 to 12

This school's ratio is 2.0 higher than the district figure of 13.7. The Idaho average across schools is 18.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.7
District13.7
Idaho18.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
453 Keuterville Road, Cottonwood, ID 83522
County
Idaho County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Remote
NCES school ID
160081000161
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
32
Reduced-price lunch
12
Free or reduced-price lunch
4421.6% of enrollment.
Direct certification
32Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.