Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Horseshoe Bend Elementary, Horseshoe Bend, ID

Horseshoe Bend Elementary is a public elementary school in Horseshoe Bend, part of Horseshoe Bend School District. It enrolled 84 students in 2024-25, with 14.0 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "HORSESHOE BEND ELEMENTARY".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
84
Teachers (FTE)
6.0
Students per teacher
14.0
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 4.6 higher than the district figure of 9.4. The Idaho average across schools is 18.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.0
District9.4
Idaho18.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
398 School Drive, Horseshoe Bend, ID 83629
County
Boise County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
160150000506
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
42
Reduced-price lunch
7
Free or reduced-price lunch
4958.3% of enrollment.
Direct certification
27Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.