Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 5

Hailey Elementary School, Hailey, ID

Hailey Elementary School is a public elementary school in Hailey, part of Blaine County District. It enrolled 291 students in 2024-25, with 10.8 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "HAILEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
291
Teachers (FTE)
27.0
Students per teacher
10.8
Grades
PK to 5

This school's ratio is 1.2 lower than the district figure of 12.0. The Idaho average across schools is 18.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school10.8
District12.0
Idaho18.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
520 South 1st Avenue, Hailey, ID 83333
County
Blaine County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
160030000036
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
98
Reduced-price lunch
40
Free or reduced-price lunch
13847.4% of enrollment.
Direct certification
87Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Blaine County District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Hailey

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.