Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

Digital Pioneers Academy PCS - Johenning, Washington, DC

Charter schoolCEP schoolDigital Pioneers Academy PCS - Johenning is a public middle school in Washington, part of Digital Pioneers Academy PCS. It enrolled 297 students in 2024-25, with 9.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
297
Teachers (FTE)
31.0
Students per teacher
9.6
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 3.0 lower than the district figure of 12.6. The District of Columbia average across schools is 11.0. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school9.6
District12.6
District of Columbia11.0
United States15.3

School details

Address
908 Wahler Place SE, Washington, DC 20032
County
District of Columbia
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
Yes
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
110010900521
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
230Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Middle schools elsewhere in Washington

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.