Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 6

Cross Street Intermediate School, Naugatuck, CT

CEP schoolCross Street Intermediate School is a public middle school in Naugatuck, part of Naugatuck School District. It enrolled 311 students in 2024-25, with 14.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
311
Teachers (FTE)
22.0
Students per teacher
14.1
Grades
5 to 6

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 13.7. The Connecticut average across schools is 12.3. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.1
District13.7
Connecticut12.3
United States15.3

School details

Address
120 Cross St., Naugatuck, CT 06770
County
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
Suburb: Midsize
NCES school ID
090264000502
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
138
Reduced-price lunch
25
Free or reduced-price lunch
16352.4% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Naugatuck School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.