Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Palisade High School, Palisade, CO

CEP schoolPalisade High School is a public high school in Palisade, part of Mesa County Valley School District No. 51. It enrolled 1,073 students in 2024-25, with 18.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,073
Teachers (FTE)
58.0
Students per teacher
18.5
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 2.8 higher than the district figure of 15.7. The Colorado average across schools is 16.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.5
District15.7
Colorado16.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
3679 G Road, Palisade, CO 81526
County
Mesa County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Midsize
NCES school ID
080435000620
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
471
Reduced-price lunch
75
Free or reduced-price lunch
54650.9% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Mesa County Valley School District No. 51

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.