Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 6 to 8

McAuliffe International School, Denver, CO

McAuliffe International School is a public middle school in Denver, part of School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C. It enrolled 1,329 students in 2024-25, with 19.8 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
1,329
Teachers (FTE)
67.0
Students per teacher
19.8
Grades
6 to 8

This school's ratio is 4.7 higher than the district figure of 15.1. The Colorado average across schools is 16.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school19.8
District15.1
Colorado16.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
2540 Holly St, Denver, CO 80207
County
Denver County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
080336006562
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
331
Reduced-price lunch
34
Free or reduced-price lunch
36527.5% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C

Middle schools elsewhere in Denver

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.