Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 7 to 12

Lake County High School, Leadville, CO

CEP schoolLake County High School is a public high school in Leadville, part of Lake County School District No. R-1. It enrolled 389 students in 2024-25, with 15.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
389
Teachers (FTE)
25.0
Students per teacher
15.6
Grades
7 to 12

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 15.8. The Colorado average across schools is 16.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.6
District15.8
Colorado16.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
1000 West 4th Street, Leadville, CO 80461
County
Lake County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
080519000857
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
167
Reduced-price lunch
48
Free or reduced-price lunch
21555.3% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Lake County School District No. R-1

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.