Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 9 to 12

Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design, Denver, CO

Denver School of Innovation and Sustainable Design is a public high school in Denver, part of School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C. It enrolled 60 students in 2024-25, with 8.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
60
Teachers (FTE)
7.0
Students per teacher
8.6
Grades
9 to 12

This school's ratio is 6.5 lower than the district figure of 15.1. The Colorado average across schools is 16.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school8.6
District15.1
Colorado16.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
840 E 14th Ave, Denver, CO 80218
County
Denver County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
080336006640
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
21
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
2338.3% of enrollment.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C

High schools elsewhere in Denver

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.