Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8
American Legacy Academy, Windsor, CO
Charter schoolAmerican Legacy Academy is a public elementary school in Windsor, part of Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4. It enrolled 419 students in 2024-25, with 20.9 students per full-time teacher.
Enrollment and teachers
- Students
- 419
- Teachers (FTE)
- 20.0
- Students per teacher
- 20.9
- Grades
- K to 8
This school's ratio is 4.1 higher than the district figure of 16.8. The Colorado average across schools is 16.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.
This school20.9
District16.8
Colorado16.7
United States15.3
School details
- Address
- 1870 Marina Dr., Windsor, CO 80550
- Phone
- (970)460-6057
- County
- Weld County
- Level
- Elementary
- Type
- Regular
- Status
- Open
- Charter
- Yes
- Virtual
- No
- Locale
- Suburb: Large
- NCES school ID
- 080735006871
Related schools
Other elementary schools in Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4
- Windsor Charter Academy Elementary School 780 students
- Range View Elementary 584 students
- Orchard Hill Elementary 548 students
- Grandview Elementary School 542 students
- Hollister Lake Elementary 529 students
- Skyview Elementary School 440 students
- Tozer Elementary School 308 students
- Mountain View Elementary School 256 students
We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.