Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 8

American Legacy Academy, Windsor, CO

Charter schoolAmerican Legacy Academy is a public elementary school in Windsor, part of Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4. It enrolled 419 students in 2024-25, with 20.9 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
419
Teachers (FTE)
20.0
Students per teacher
20.9
Grades
K to 8

This school's ratio is 4.1 higher than the district figure of 16.8. The Colorado average across schools is 16.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school20.9
District16.8
Colorado16.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
1870 Marina Dr., Windsor, CO 80550
County
Weld County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
Yes
Virtual
No
Locale
Suburb: Large
NCES school ID
080735006871
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.