Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 7 to 8

Tenaya Middle, Merced, CA

CEP schoolTenaya Middle is a public middle school in Merced, part of Merced City Elementary School District. It enrolled 607 students in 2024-25, with 27.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
607
Teachers (FTE)
22.0
Students per teacher
27.6
Grades
7 to 8

This school's ratio is 2.2 higher than the district figure of 25.4. The California average across schools is 21.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school27.6
District25.4
California21.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
760 West Eighth St., Merced, CA 95340
County
Merced County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
062460003696
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
511
Reduced-price lunch
45
Free or reduced-price lunch
55691.6% of enrollment.
Direct certification
436Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Merced City Elementary School District

Middle schools elsewhere in Merced

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.