Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 6

Caroline Harris Elementary, Bakersfield, CA

CEP schoolCaroline Harris Elementary is a public elementary school in Bakersfield, part of Bakersfield City School District. It enrolled 587 students in 2024-25, with 19.6 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
587
Teachers (FTE)
30.0
Students per teacher
19.6
Grades
K to 6

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 20.4. The California average across schools is 21.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school19.6
District20.4
California21.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
4110 Garnsey Ln., Bakersfield, CA 93309
County
Kern County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
060363000303
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
418
Reduced-price lunch
65
Free or reduced-price lunch
48382.3% of enrollment.
Direct certification
355Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Bakersfield City School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Bakersfield

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.