Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 6

Booker T. Washington Elementary, El Centro, CA

CEP schoolBooker T. Washington Elementary is a public elementary school in El Centro, part of El Centro Elementary School District. It enrolled 351 students in 2024-25, with 18.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
351
Teachers (FTE)
19.0
Students per teacher
18.5
Grades
K to 6

This school's ratio is 3.0 lower than the district figure of 21.5. The California average across schools is 21.9. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school18.5
District21.5
California21.9
United States15.3

School details

Address
223 South First St., El Centro, CA 92243
County
Imperial County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
061203001339
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
321
Reduced-price lunch
11
Free or reduced-price lunch
33294.6% of enrollment.
Direct certification
272Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
Yes (CEP school)

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in El Centro Elementary School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in El Centro

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.