Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades 3 to 6

Tyronza Elementary School, Tyronza, AR

Tyronza Elementary School is a public elementary school in Tyronza, part of East Poinsett County School District. It enrolled 158 students in 2024-25, with 14.4 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "TYRONZA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
158
Teachers (FTE)
11.0
Students per teacher
14.4
Grades
3 to 6

This school's ratio is 1.9 higher than the district figure of 12.5. The Arkansas average across schools is 12.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school14.4
District12.5
Arkansas12.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
412 S. Main St., Tyronza, AR 72386
County
Poinsett County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Distant
NCES school ID
050004801346
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
93
Reduced-price lunch
33
Free or reduced-price lunch
12679.7% of enrollment.
Direct certification
31Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in East Poinsett County School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.