Skip to content
BCER

Middle · Regular · Grades 5 to 6

Ruth Barker Middle School, Bentonville, AR

Ruth Barker Middle School is a public middle school in Bentonville, part of Bentonville School District. It enrolled 530 students in 2024-25, with 19.6 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "RUTH BARKER MIDDLE SCHOOL".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
530
Teachers (FTE)
27.0
Students per teacher
19.6
Grades
5 to 6

This school's ratio is 5.1 higher than the district figure of 14.5. The Arkansas average across schools is 12.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school19.6
District14.5
Arkansas12.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
500 SE 18th Street, Bentonville, AR 72712
County
Benton County
Level
Middle
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
050306001139
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
114
Reduced-price lunch
44
Free or reduced-price lunch
15829.8% of enrollment.
Direct certification
24Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other middle schools in Bentonville School District

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.