Skip to content
BCER

High · Regular · Grades 6 to 12

Guy Berry College and Career Academy, Mountain Home, AR

Charter schoolGuy Berry College and Career Academy is a public high school in Mountain Home, part of Mountain Home School District. It enrolled 52 students in 2024-25, with 8.7 students per full-time teacher.Listed in NCES data as "GUY BERRY COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY".

Enrollment and teachers

Students
52
Teachers (FTE)
6.0
Students per teacher
8.7
Grades
6 to 12

This school's ratio is 5.6 lower than the district figure of 14.3. The Arkansas average across schools is 12.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school8.7
District14.3
Arkansas12.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
500 Bomber Blvd., Mountain Home, AR 72653
County
Baxter County
Level
High
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
Yes
Locale
Town: Remote
NCES school ID
050004305129
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
30
Reduced-price lunch
2
Free or reduced-price lunch
3261.5% of enrollment.
Direct certification
10Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other high schools in Mountain Home School District

High schools elsewhere in Mountain Home

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.