Skip to content
BCER

Prekindergarten · Regular · Grades PK

Valley View Elementary School, Hereford, AZ

Valley View Elementary School is a public prekindergarten school in Hereford, part of Palominas Elementary School District 49 (4180). It enrolled 31 students in 2024-25, with 15.5 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
31
Teachers (FTE)
2.0
Students per teacher
15.5
Grades
PK

This school's ratio is 0.8 higher than the district figure of 14.7. The Arizona average across schools is 17.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school15.5
District14.7
Arizona17.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
6849 E Highway 92, Hereford, AZ 85615
County
Cochise County
Level
Prekindergarten
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
Rural: Fringe
NCES school ID
040588001818
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
13Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.