Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades PK to 6

Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus, Mesa, AZ

Franklin Accelerated Academy - East Campus is a public elementary school in Mesa, part of Mesa Unified District (4235). It enrolled 518 students in 2024-25, with 19.2 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
518
Teachers (FTE)
27.0
Students per teacher
19.2
Grades
PK to 6

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 18.3. The Arizona average across schools is 17.7. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school19.2
District18.3
Arizona17.7
United States15.3

School details

Address
1753 E 8th Ave, Mesa, AZ 85204
County
Maricopa County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Large
NCES school ID
040497000386
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Direct certification
199Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Mesa Unified District (4235)

Elementary schools elsewhere in Mesa

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.