Skip to content
BCER

Elementary · Regular · Grades K to 3

Jeter Primary School, Opelika, AL

Jeter Primary School is a public elementary school in Opelika, part of Opelika City School District. It enrolled 435 students in 2024-25, with 16.1 students per full-time teacher.

Enrollment and teachers

Students
435
Teachers (FTE)
27.0
Students per teacher
16.1
Grades
K to 3

This school's ratio is about the same as the district figure of 16.8. The Alabama average across schools is 17.2. Ratios count all teachers, including specialists, so they are lower than typical class sizes.

This school16.1
District16.8
Alabama17.2
United States15.3

School details

Address
700 Jeter Ave, Opelika, AL 36801
County
Lee County
Level
Elementary
Type
Regular
Status
Open
Charter
No
Virtual
No
Locale
City: Small
NCES school ID
010258001068
Location from NCES coordinates. Map data OpenStreetMap contributors. Open larger map

School meals

Counts of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, as reported to NCES.
Free lunch
261
Reduced-price lunch
20
Free or reduced-price lunch
28164.6% of enrollment.
Direct certification
239Students certified through programs such as SNAP, without an application.
Community Eligibility Provision
No

Schools in the Community Eligibility Provision (CEP) serve free meals to all students, so their free lunch counts often reflect direct certification or total enrollment. Free and reduced lunch shares are not comparable between CEP and non-CEP schools.

Related schools

Other elementary schools in Opelika City School District

Elementary schools elsewhere in Opelika

We publish official enrollment and staffing data, not ratings or test scores.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and F-33 finance 2020, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Last reviewed October 2026. Blank values are not available, not applicable or suppressed in the source. See the methodology.